How To Attend: Navigating The Main Event


We Don’t Want You to Miss a Thing!  The Main Event has something for everyone.

programAre you all about the sights and sounds?  Are you crafty and curious?  Or, are you interested in the new spaces and places?  No matter your personal style, we offer three varied itineraries to allow you to maximize your experience at The Main Event.

If advance planning isn’t your thing, stop by any of the “Ask Me” stations on each floor to help you strategize for your unique evening.

 

Track #1 – Sights and Sounds

This itinerary offers a wide variety of music, performance and dance while enjoying the Main Library’s beautiful new original artwork.

  • Early Birds  1st Floor Atrium - Enjoy pianist Steffin Johnson
  •   7:00 PM  |  1st Floor Eichelberger Forum - The Bob Gray Orchestra
  •   7:30 PM  |  1st Floor Atrium - Meet the Artist: Terry Welker
  •   7:45 PM  |  2nd Floor Parkside Place - Keigo Hirakawa Trio
  •   8:00 PM  |  3rd Floor Oehlers Great Reading Room - BJSR on Guitar
  •   8:15 PM  |  1st , 2nd and 3rd Floor Atrium - Champagne Toast with Femme Fatale
  •   8:30 PM  |  1st , 2nd and 3rd Floor Atrium - Champagne Toast with Femme Fatale
  •   8:45 PM  |  3rd Floor Oehlers Great Reading Room -Jackson Riffle on Marimba
  •   9:00 PM  |  3rd Floor Bassani Theater Off Third - DJ Radio Basim
  •   9:30 PM  |  Did you have a selfie taken at the Step & Repeat wall?
  •   9:45 PM  |  3rd Floor Bassani Theater Off Third - DCDC performs
  • 10:00 PM  |  1st Floor Imagine Portal - Celebrity Readings
  • 10:15 PM  |  1st Floor Eichelberger Forum - Son Del Caribe
  • 10:30 PM  |  1st Floor Eichelberger Forum - Son Del Caribe
  • 11:00 PM  |  1st Floor Eichelberger Forum - Son Del Caribe
  • 11:15 PM  |  Complimentary Valet awaits you
  • 11:30 PM  |  Thank you for driving safely!

Track #2 - Spaces and Places

menuTake in the Main Library's breathtaking views, unique public spaces and new architecture. Experience each area as they come alive with artistic creations!

  • Early Birds    1st Floor - See the bridge in the Imagine Portal.
  •   7:00 PM  |  3rd Floor Oehlers Great Reading Room - Enjoy the view and watch the Mural Machine create
  •   7:30 PM  |  2nd Floor Parkside Place - See the fireplace and views of Cooper Park
  •   7:45 PM  |  3rd Floor Bassani Theater Off Third - Black Box Theatre with Justin Howard
  •   8:00 PM  |  3rd Floor Bassani Theater Off Third - DCDC performs
  •   8:15 PM  |  1st , 2nd and 3rd Floor Atrium - Champagne Toast with Femme Fatale
  •   8:30 PM  |  1st , 2nd and 3rd Floor Atrium - Champagne Toast with Femme Fatale
  •   8:45 PM  |  2nd Floor Launch Point - Zoot Theatre Company
  •   9:00 PM  |  1st Floor Eichelberger Forum - The Art of Word in Motion
  •   9:30 PM  |  1st Floor Eichelberger Forum - The Art of Word in Motion
  •   9:45 PM  |  2nd Floor TeenEDGE - Make some flair and be a video star
  • 10:00 PM  |  2nd Floor Parkside Place - Meet the Artists and Keigo Hirakawa Trio
  • 10:15 PM  |  3rd Floor Oehlers Great Reading Room - Jackson Riffle on Marimba and beautiful city view
  • 10:30 PM  |  2nd Floor Parkside Place - Watch Soul Fire Tribe's outdoor performance
  • 11:00 PM  |  1st Floor Eichelberger Forum - Son Del Caribe
  • 11:15 PM  |  Complimentary Valet awaits you
  • 11:30 PM  |  Thank you for driving safely!

Track #3 - Crafty and Curious

auctionIf you’re looking for a hands-on experience then this may be the route for you. You’ll experience all of the make-and-take demonstrations as well as the expertly crafted food and beverages from our featured chefs.

  • Early Birds    Welcome into the Atrium of your new Main Library
  •   7:00 PM  |  1st Floor Atrium - Try ribbon dancing and Hors d'oeuvres by Scratch Events
  •   7:30 PM  |  1st Floor Imagine Portal - Photos with Cosmo and Pip, Dedicate a Bookplate for Future Readers
  •   7:45 PM  |  2nd Floor Launch Point -  Record a library memory and see construction photographs, Hors d'oeuvres by Chef Anthony Head
  •   8:00 PM  |  2nd Floor TeenEDGE - Make some flair and be a video star, Hors d'oeuvres by Rue Dumaine
  •   8:15 PM  |  1st , 2nd and 3rd Floor Atrium - Champagne Toast with Femme Fatale
  •   8:30 PM  |  1st , 2nd and 3rd Floor Atrium - Champagne Toast with Femme Fatale
  •   8:45 PM  |  2nd Floor The Dayton Room - Play local history trivia and see Digital Scanner demo.
  •   9:00 PM  |  3rd Floor Oehlers Great Reading Room - Art in the making with The Mural Machine, Hors d'oevres by Nibbles Restaurant
  •   9:30 PM  |  3rd Floor Bassani Theater Off Third - Black Box Improv with Justin Howard
  •   9:45 PM  |  2nd Floor Parkside Place - Make your final bids on the Silent Auction and Meet the Artists
  • 10:00 PM  |  1st Floor Opportunity @Patterson, Hors d'oeurvres by SageCraft Catering & Events; Try a 3D printer, Snap Circuits and more.
  • 10:15 PM  |  Did you have a selfie taken at the Step & Repeat wall?
  • 10:30 PM  |  1st Floor Eichelberger Forum - Son Del Caribe
  • 11:00 PM  |  1st Floor Eichelberger Forum - Son Del Caribe
  • 11:15 PM  |  Complimentary Valet awaits you
  • 11:30 PM  |  Thank you for driving safely!